Your Subtitle text
                                       Spell Cosmetics Ingredients and Formulation FAQ's

Spell Cosmetics is focused on providing our customers an area to gain information about cosmetics ingredients in the Marketplace.  We are providing you a list of glossary terms to provide you a knoledgeable source for descriptions.
 

Glossary of  Cosmetics Ingrediants

 

Triglyceride:  widely used in “oil-free” products to improve spreading of creams & lotions while leaving a non-greasy feel.

Coco Betaine:  a very mild co-surfactant used for cleansing, foam boost, and conditioning.

Polyglucose:  surfactant composed of sugar (glucose) derived from corn starch & fatty alcohols derived from coconuts, used for cleansing, foam stabilization, and improving conditioning effects.

Aloe Vera:  a potent moisturizer  that penetrates skin as a regenerizing & healing agent; anti-inflammatory, & anti-aging (increases collagen synthesis).

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:  made from glycerin & coconut oil,  multi-functional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties. Useful as foam booster & cleansing.

Propylene Glycol:  synthetic alcohol metabolized to lactic acid in the body.  Humectant & wetting agent prevents water loss in products & skin.  Increases spreading of creams. 

Sulfosuccinate:  very mild co-surfactant, especially suitable for products for delicate skin & baby shampoos.

Titanium Dioxide:  White pigment with a high refractive index  & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light; excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV-B) to provide long-term UV protection  & water resistance.

Zinc Oxide:  fine white powder , absorber of full UV spectrum (short UV-B to long UV-A), soothes skin irritations, and has anti-fungal/anti-microbial properties.

Kaolin:  Pure natural mineral texturizer with great covering ability, able to absorb fats from the skin, refine poors & help clear up breakouts; ideal for sensitive skin.

Magnesium Stearate: Texturizing mineral that acts as an opacifier, and a film forming lubricant agent because it adheres to skin.  

Mica Powder: Natural luster mineral pigment from Muscovite Mica, used as a filler & texturizer for improved skin feel, & increased slip & skin adhesion.  

Mica Spheres:  Silica beads coated with mica, which allow mica platelets to slide across each other. 

Polyisobutene: Mineral oil substitute, non-irritant, non-comedogenic/ non-greasy emollient & moisturizer, prevent water loss, disperses pigments, & enhances shine.

Isoeicosane:  Mineral oil substitute in oil-free products, non-comedogenic/ provides a satiny feel to the skin.

Castor Oil:  excellent emollient, moisturizer & lubricant.

Shea Butter:  Nut fat from the African Karite tree, containing allantoin, vitamin A&E, and lipids.  Potent moisturizer & emollient, protects skin partly against UV rays, anti-inflammatory (ideal for irritated skin), anti-aging effects.

Candelilla Wax:  A natural plant wax extracted from the candelilla plant.  Extraordinay film forming & protective properties, effective emollient, adds gloss.

Microcrystalline Wax:  Mineral wax that helps prevent sweating of lipsticks, high tensile strength & insures color uniformity in color cosmetics. 

Ozokerite Wax:  Mineral wax derived from sandstones.  Great wax to give hardness, gel strength and consistency, emulsifying & emollient properties.

Cocoa Butter:  Natrual fat from the fruit seeds of the Cacao tree.  Skin softener & conditioner, thickener, moisturizer, restores skin flexibility, anti-wrinkle effects.

Vitamin E Acetate:  Provides anti-oxidant activity, protects from damages by oxygen radicals & UV rays, increases SPF, moisturizing & anti-aging effect, soothing & anti-inflammatory properties, promotes skin cell renewal & enzyme activity.

Vitamin E Tocopherol:  Stabilizes oils & fats in products to prevent rancidity.

Urea:  excellent moisturizer & humectant, replenishes natural urea content in the skin after cleansing (avoids dryness), keratolytic properties (exfoliating), antiseptic & deodorizing effects.

Phenoxyethanol:  Broad spectrum preservative protection against gram-positive & gram-negative bacteria, yeast, & mold, while imparting emolliency to finished products.